Tuesday, July 13, 2010

A foray into culinary weirdness.

OK.  I was perusing the "Cafe World" forum the other day yes, I am one of your FB friends that tries not to spam up your page with notifications from various games - I have a "nongamer" list that I always choose "hide from" when posting anything remotely spam-ish and they had a thread with "real" recipes.  I decided to take a peek.  Some looked yummy, but there was one that was so weird, it caught my eye and my curiosity.  You know the old saying "curiosity killed the cat" well, it may kill the chef as well, because I decided to take a journey down the lane of weirdness known as..."Southern cooking".

Now, before all y'all get your panties twisted in a knot, let me remind you of some of the southern culinary gems:

1.  Bananas, Bacon, and mayo sandwiches. (Elvis' favorite)
2.  Burgoo
3.  Potato Chip and mayo sandwich (I actually had a friend from the South that ate these when he was a kid)
4.  Cakes and desserts made with soda - usually Coke, Dr. Pepper, or Mt. Dew.
5.  Pickle pops
6.  Goober burgers (although it originated in Missouri, it's kinda the "south")

So...this recipe was for "Peach Enchiladas", although I think it's more like a cobbler.  It has Mountain Dew in it. 

Yup "yooHOO! Mountain DEW!"  - the stuff that looks like antifreeze.  My initial reaction was EWWWWWW - how gross is that?.  Then I started getting intrigued, and I decided to make the recipe as an experiment.  I mean really - how do people come UP with these things? 

I imagine a bunch of Southern women sitting on the veranda one hot July night drinking Rednecks (Mountain Dew + Southern Comfort) and after about the fifth one, that's when one lady prolly says "Hey y'all...Ah just LOVE this heah Mountain DEW...whatcha think we all kin mayke with it?"  And the ladies giggle, take a sip of their Rednecks, then one says "Well, Ah love me some enchiladas" and another says  "an' there isn't anything bettah than a rahpe peach right off tha tree" and a third says "OH AH GOT IT! Peach Encheelahdas with MOUNTAIN DEW WHOO HOO!!!" and all the ladies say "YEAAAAAHHHH!!!!!!!!!!"

So, I made it. It's very simple.  And it's not half bad.  I was amazed.  To be honest, I just made this recipe on a lark, cos I thought how could this be good? but it was surprisingly tasty.   You can easily double this recipe for a crowd, but for now it will probably feed about 4-6, depending on how piggy your guests are about sweet stuff.  If you have a spontaneous get together at your house, then this would be an acceptable dessert to make when they're all coming over inside of an hour.

You will need:

1 package of Crescent rolls
1/2 cup sugar
1/2 tsp. cinnamon
1 stick of butter
6 oz of Mountain Dew (that's half a can y'all)
peaches - fresh or frozen (not sure about canned, since they are already sweetened I would shy away from them).  if you are using fresh, skin them and slice them.  If you are using frozen, you don't need to thaw them prior to cooking.  It's easier to roll them up frozen.

1.  Preheat oven to 350 degrees.

2.  Open the can of Crescent Rolls, and unroll them flat.  Separate the wedges.

3.  Take about 3-4 peach slices and put them on the fat end of the Crescent roll, then roll it up and place it in an 8 inch baking dish.  Do the same with the rest of the rolls.

4.  Melt the butter - add the sugar and cinnamon, and pour that mess over the top of the

 rolls.  Then pour the half a can of Mountain Dew on top of that.

5.  Bake for 40 minutes.

You get a nice crisp crust on top, and sort of a peach pie-y center with a sauce that has a hint of cinnamon.  I don't know if the Mountain Dew is even necessary - I have an extra container of Crescent Rolls, I may have to experiment once this batch is gone.  But stick a scoop of Vanilla ice cream on top, and it's plum good, and passable to feed friends in a pinch.

Maybe some day I'll get the guts to try banana, mayo and bacon...nah...I can feel my arteries clogging just at the mention of it.  Sorry Elvis, I'll pass for now.

I decided to have some fun this summer with my blog.  I know, I know...I'm a health food nut - I eschew processed foods, I always cook fresh with mostly organic or natural ingredients.  No chemical crap for me, no siree, Bob.  However, everyone needs a vacation now and then, a break from the mundane or the norm, and a trip that could turn into an adventure - Vacations are for trying new things and having fun - so over the summer I'm going to try and bring some food combinations that sound well...reaaaaalllly weird and bring them to you, my few readers :)  Some may be yummy, some may be yukky, but I promise to take you vicariously on each journey with honest and hopefully entertaining commentary - because if there's one thing I know how to do, it's speak my mind.


  1. mayo and chip sandwhich?! EW.

    those however...look good. that's cool how the mountain dew just disappears and fizzles into the 'enchiladas.' haha.

  2. It's sort of like a peach cobbler. And with vanilla ice cream, it would *really* taste good - and takes all of five minutes to make. But you NEED VANILLA ICE CREAM. After I made these, I kept craving the ice cream to put on top of these bad boys.